‹Programming› 2022
Mon 11 - Thu 14 April 2022

Registrations, welcome coffee, breaks, and lunches are included in this set of program slots.

For the convenience of the participants, the check-in/registrations in the morning start at the Coffee Lounge, same place as the morning coffee, and after that it moves to the Open Space where will stay for the rest of the day.

Supporters
In-cooperation
In-cooperation
Sponsor
Dates
Tracks
Plenary
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 20 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

10:00 - 17:00
Porto Walk & TalkSocial Events at Downtown
10:00
7h
Social Event
Porto Walk & Talk
Social Events

Mon 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

18:00 - 22:00
Welcome ReceptionSocial Events at CUP
18:00
4h
Dinner
Welcome Reception
Social Events

Tue 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

18:00 - 22:00
Sunset CocktailSocial Events at Praia da Luz
18:00
4h
Dinner
Sunset Cocktail
Social Events

Wed 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Other
Conference Opening
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, A: Emma Söderberg Lund University, S: Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
09:00 - 10:00
Crista LopesKeynotes at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Theo D'Hondt Vrije Universiteit Brussel
09:00
60m
Keynote
The Curious Case of Code Duplication in GitHub‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Crista Lopes University of California, Irvine
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Compiler ConstructionResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
10:30
30m
Talk
Constructing Hybrid Incremental Compilers for Cross-Module Extensibility with an Internal Build SystemVol. 4
Research Papers
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Gabriël Konat Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:00
30m
Talk
Reusing Static Analysis across Different Domain-Specific Languages using Reference Attribute GrammarsVol. 4
Research Papers
Johannes Mey Technische Universität Dresden, Thomas Kühn Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, René Schöne Technische Universität Dresden, Uwe Aßmann TU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 16:30
End-user ProgrammingResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Jonathan Edwards
15:30
30m
Talk
Bacatá: Notebooks for DSLs, Almost for FreeVol. 4
Research Papers
Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Jurgen Vinju CWI; Eindhoven University of Technology, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:00
30m
Talk
Foundations of a live data exploration environmentReviewers’ AwardVol. 4
Research Papers
Tomas Petricek University of Kent
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:15
Guided Visit to Port Wine Cellars Social Events at Cockburn's Port Wine Cellar
18:00
75m
Social Event
Guided Visit to Port Wine Cellars @ Cockburns
Social Events

19:30 - 22:00
19:30
2h30m
Dinner
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 24 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Awards
Awards

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Functional ProgrammingResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
30m
Research paper
The Art of the Meta Stream Protocol: Torrents of StreamsVol. 6
Research Papers
Christophe De Troyer Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Research paper
Topology-level Reactivity in Distributed Reactive Programs: Reactive Acquaintance Management using Proximity SetsVol. 6
Research Papers
Sam Van den Vonder Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Thierry Renaux Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
United Monoids: Finding Simplicial Sets and Labelled Algebraic Graphs in TreesVol. 6
Research Papers
Andrey Mokhov Jane Street
Link to publication
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Concurrency & SynchronizationResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto
13:30
30m
Talk
Capturing High-level Nondeterminism in Concurrent Programs for Practical Concurrency Model Agnostic Record & ReplayVol. 5
Research Papers
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Path-Sensitive Atomic Commit: Local Coordination Avoidance for Distributed TransactionsVol. 5
Research Papers
Tim Soethout ING Bank; CWI, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Jurgen Vinju CWI; Eindhoven University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Research paper
An Optimised Flow for Futures: From Theory to PracticeVol. 6
Research Papers
Link to publication
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 16:15
15:30
45m
Other
Conference Closing
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, G: Shigeru Chiba The University of Tokyo
18:00 - 22:00
Porto Food TourSocial Events at Downtown
18:00
4h
Dinner
Porto Food Tour
Social Events

Fri 25 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

18:00 - 22:00
Dine & WineSocial Events at Downtown
18:00
4h
Dinner
Dine & Wine
Social Events

Mon 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online Monday / Research Papers at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Jonathan Edwards
06:00
15m
Other
Conference Opening
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, A: Emma Söderberg Lund University, S: Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
06:15
25m
Research paper
Type Checking Extracted MethodsVol. 6
Research Papers
Yuquan FU , Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University
Link to publication
06:40
25m
Research paper
Types for Tables: A Language Design BenchmarkEditors’ AwardVol. 6
Research Papers
Kuang-Chen Lu Brown University, USA, Ben Greenman Brown University, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, United States
Link to publication
07:05
25m
Research paper
Continuation-Passing Style, Defunctionalization, Accumulations, and AssociativityReviewers’ AwardVol. 6
Research Papers
Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
Link to publication
07:30
25m
Research paper
The Art of the Meta Stream Protocol: Torrents of StreamsVol. 6
Research Papers
Christophe De Troyer Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication

Tue 12 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online TuesdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Theo D'Hondt Vrije Universiteit Brussel
06:00
25m
Talk
Day 2 Opening | Bitrot Revisited: Local First Software and Orthogonal Synchronization
06:25
25m
Research paper
A Transient Semantics for Typed RacketVol. 6
Research Papers
Ben Greenman Brown University, Lukas Lazarek Northwestern University, Christos Dimoulas PLT @ Northwestern University, Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
Link to publication
06:50
25m
Research paper
A Functional Programming Language with VersionsVol. 6
Research Papers
Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Luthfan Anshar Lubis , Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
An Optimised Flow for Futures: From Theory to PracticeVol. 6
Research Papers
Link to publication

Wed 13 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online WednesdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Emma Söderberg Lund University
06:00
25m
Other
Day 3 Opening | Games & Social
Eva Krebs Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
06:25
25m
Research paper
Figuring and Drawing: a visual approach to principled programmingVol. 6
Research Papers
Elpida Keravnou-Papailiou University of Cyprus
06:50
25m
Research paper
Automated, Targeted Testing of Property-Based Testing PredicatesVol. 6
Research Papers
Tim Nelson Brown University, Elijah Rivera , Sam Soucie Indiana University, Thomas Del Vecchio Brown University, John Wrenn Brown University, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, United States
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
Deriving Static Security Testing from Runtime Security Protection for Web ApplicationsVol. 6
Research Papers
Angel Luis Scull Pupo Sofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication

Thu 14 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online ThursdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
06:00
25m
Talk
Day 4 Opening | N Things I Hate About \nu*
James Noble Creative Research & Programming
06:25
25m
Research paper
Topology-level Reactivity in Distributed Reactive Programs: Reactive Acquaintance Management using Proximity SetsVol. 6
Research Papers
Sam Van den Vonder Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Thierry Renaux Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
06:50
25m
Research paper
Sham: A DSL for Fast DSLsVol. 6
Research Papers
Rajan Walia Indiana University, Chung-chieh Shan Indiana University, USA, Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
Debootstrapping without archeology: Stacked implementations in CamlbootVol. 6
Research Papers
Nathanaëlle Courant INRIA, Julien Lepiller Yale University, Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
07:40
25m
Other
Conference Closing
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, G: Shigeru Chiba The University of Tokyo

Not scheduled yet

Not scheduled yet
Other
‹Programming› 2023 Announcement

Not scheduled yet
Other
Day Opening