‹Programming› 2022
Mon 11 - Thu 14 April 2022

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 16 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

05:00 - 08:00
PX/22PX/22 at PX Online
Chair(s): Luke Church University of Cambridge | Lund University | Lark Systems, Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & HPI, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
05:00
15m
Talk
Programming in an fMRI Scanner: A Report from the Field
PX/22
Steven Tanimoto University of Washington, Seattle, Rob Thompson , Todd Richards , Cheri Yates , Virginia Berninger
05:15
15m
Talk
let chart = ⊥; let song = ♩; // Embedding Visual Languages in Code
PX/22
Elliot Evans Polytope
05:30
15m
Talk
An Experiment in Live Collaborative Programming on the Croquet Shared Experience Platform
PX/22
Yoshiki Ohshima Croquet Studios, Aran Lunzer Croquet Corporation, Jenn Evans , Vanessa Freudenberg Croquet Corp, Brian Upton , David Smith
05:45
15m
Talk
Calling Cards: Concrete Visual End-User Programming
PX/22
Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
06:00
15m
Talk
CodeMap: a Graphical Note-Taking Tool Cooperating with an Integrated Development Environment
PX/22
Rikito Taniguchi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
06:15
15m
Talk
Toward Understanding Task Complexity in Maintenance-based Studies of Programming Tools
PX/22
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Tom Beckmann Hasso Plattner Institute, Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
06:30
15m
Talk
Example Mining - Assisting Example Creation to Enhance Code Comprehension
PX/22
Eva Krebs Hasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
06:45
15m
Talk
A Live Environment to Improve the Refactoring Experience
PX/22
Sara Fernandes FEUP, Universidade do Porto, Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, André Restivo LIACC, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal
07:00
15m
Talk
Crosscut — Drawing Dynamic Representations
PX/22
Szymon Kaliski , Ivan Reese Ink&Switch, Marcel Goethals Ink&Switch
07:15
45m
Other
Open discussion
PX/22

Sun 20 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

10:00 - 17:00
Porto Walk & TalkSocial Events at Downtown
10:00
7h
Social Event
Porto Walk & Talk
Social Events

Mon 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
The Boxer ExperienceBoxer Salon at Workshop I
Chair(s): Antranig Basman Raising the Floor - International
13:30
10m
Talk
Welcome and Introduction to Boxer
Boxer Salon
Antranig Basman Raising the Floor - International
13:40
15m
Demonstration
Hands-on with BoxerDemo
Boxer Salon
Steven Githens diSessa Family Foundation
13:55
20m
Talk
The Boxer ExperienceBoxer Invited Talk
Boxer Salon
A: Andrea A. diSessa Graduate School of Education, University of California at Berkeley
14:15
15m
Talk
Boxer Down-Under
Boxer Salon
Liddy Nevile Sunrise Research Laboratory, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
14:30
10m
Talk
Chartworld in the Classroom
Boxer Salon
14:40
20m
Panel
Boxer Microworlds of Our Time
Boxer Salon

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
Boxer and Education IBoxer Salon at Workshop I
Chair(s): Deborah Tatar Virginia Tech, USA
15:30
20m
Talk
Boxer: A Teacher's Experience
Boxer Salon
15:50
15m
Talk
Boxer: An appreciation in five inventions
Boxer Salon
Chris Hancock Tertl Consulting
16:10
20m
Talk
Automatic Programming and Education
Boxer Salon
Clayton Lewis University of Colorado Boulder
16:30
30m
Panel
Roles for Boxer in Education and Beyond
Boxer Salon

18:00 - 22:00
Welcome ReceptionSocial Events at CUP
18:00
4h
Dinner
Welcome Reception
Social Events

Tue 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

09:00 - 10:00
Session 1MoreVMs at Workshop II
09:00
5m
Day opening
Welcome
MoreVMs
C: Rodrigo Bruno INESC-ID / Técnico, ULisboa, C: Michael Engel Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
09:05
55m
Meeting
Round Table
MoreVMs
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Session 2MoreVMs at Workshop II
10:30
25m
Talk
Interpreter Register Autolocalisation: Improving the performance of efficient interpreters
MoreVMs
Guillermo Polito CNRS; CRIStAL; University of Lille; Centrale Lille; Inria, Pablo Tesone Inria Lille–Nord Europe, France Mines Douai, IA, Univ. Lille, France, Stéphane Ducasse Inria; University of Lille; CNRS; Centrale Lille; CRIStAL, Nahuel Palumbo Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Soufyane Labsari Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL
File Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Less Is More: Merging AST Nodes To Optimize Interpreters
MoreVMs
Octave Larose University of Kent, Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Stefan Marr University of Kent
Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Towards Just-in-time and Language-agnostic Mutation Testing
MoreVMs
Stefan Reschke Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Fabio Niephaus Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
File Attached
11:45
15m
Other
Discussion
MoreVMs
C: Rodrigo Bruno INESC-ID / Técnico, ULisboa, C: Michael Engel Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
13:30
30m
Talk
TBA
ELS

14:00
60m
Keynote
Building SICMUtils, the Atelier of AbstractionsELS Keynote
ELS
Sam Ritchie Mentat Collective
13:30 - 15:00
Boxer and Education IIBoxer Salon at Workshop I
Chair(s): Clayton Lewis University of Colorado Boulder
13:30
20m
Talk
Boxer and Change
Boxer Salon
Deborah Tatar Virginia Tech, USA
13:50
20m
Talk
Creating New Programming Experiences Inspired by Boxer for Developing Computationally Literate Society
Boxer Salon
Mark Guzdial University of Michigan
14:10
20m
Talk
Some Humbling Lessons from a Reconstructible Computational Medium
Boxer Salon
Flávio Azevedo STEM Education The University of Texas at Austin
14:30
30m
Panel
Learning from Boxer's Experiences
Boxer Salon

13:30 - 15:00
Session 3MoreVMs at Workshop II
13:30
25m
Talk
Who You Gonna Call? A Case Study about the Call-Site Behaviour in Ruby-on-Rails Applications
MoreVMs
Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Octave Larose University of Kent, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Richard Jones University of Kent
Media Attached File Attached
13:55
55m
Keynote
Torchy: A Tracing JIT Compiler for PyTorch
MoreVMs
Nuno P. Lopes Universidade de Lisboa
14:50
10m
Day closing
Wrap-Up
MoreVMs
C: Rodrigo Bruno INESC-ID / Técnico, ULisboa, C: Michael Engel Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Enlightening Lightning Talks
ELS

16:00
30m
Talk
Research Paper: RacketLogger: Logging and Visualising Changes in DrRacket
ELS
Turgut Reis Kursun VUB, Jens Van der Plas Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Quentin Stiévenart Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
30m
Talk
Research Paper: Transpiling Python to Julia using PyJL
ELS
Miguel Marcelino , António Menezes Leitão Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
15:30 - 17:00
Implementing BoxerBoxer Salon at Workshop I
Chair(s): Jonathan Edwards Massachusetts Institute of Technology
15:30
20m
Talk
BoxerJS: Reflections on a JavaScript Boxer implementation
Boxer Salon
Bruce Sherin Northwestern University, USA
15:50
20m
Talk
On the Generality of Boxer Principles of Spatial Metaphor and Naive Realism
Boxer Salon
Jeremy Roschelle Digital Promise
16:10
10m
Talk
Boxer Sunrise Project Update
Boxer Salon
Steven Githens diSessa Family Foundation
16:20
10m
Talk
Boxer and the Tradition of Materialised Programming
Boxer Salon
Antranig Basman Raising the Floor - International
16:30
10m
Talk
Boxer and the "Time of Possibility"
Boxer Salon
Luke Church University of Cambridge | Lund University | Lark Systems
16:40
20m
Panel
How can Boxer be Built?
Boxer Salon

18:00 - 22:00
Sunset CocktailSocial Events at Praia da Luz
18:00
4h
Dinner
Sunset Cocktail
Social Events

Wed 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Other
Conference Opening
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, A: Emma Söderberg Lund University, S: Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
09:00 - 10:00
Crista LopesKeynotes at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Theo D'Hondt Vrije Universiteit Brussel
09:00
60m
Keynote
The Curious Case of Code Duplication in GitHub‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Crista Lopes University of California, Irvine
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Compiler ConstructionResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
10:30
30m
Talk
Constructing Hybrid Incremental Compilers for Cross-Module Extensibility with an Internal Build SystemVol. 4
Research Papers
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Gabriël Konat Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:00
30m
Talk
Reusing Static Analysis across Different Domain-Specific Languages using Reference Attribute GrammarsVol. 4
Research Papers
Johannes Mey Technische Universität Dresden, Thomas Kühn Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, René Schöne Technische Universität Dresden, Uwe Aßmann TU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Demonstration
Programming Geo-Distributed Systems using ECROs (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Kevin De Porre Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
11:00
30m
Demonstration
WOOD: An out-of-things Debugger for IoT applications (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Carlos Javier Rojas Castillo Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
11:30
30m
Demonstration
Flec: practical CRDTs on IoT hardware (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Posters Session | OpenSpace IIPosters and Demonstrations at OpenSpace
13:30
90m
Poster
Genetic Engine: Grammar-Guided Genetic Programming without the grammar (poster)
Posters and Demonstrations
Leon Ingelse LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Guilherme Espada LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Paulo Canelas LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Pedro Barbosa LASIGE, Alcides Fonseca LASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
13:30
90m
Poster
Less Is More: Merging AST Nodes To Optimize Interpreters (poster)
Posters and Demonstrations
Octave Larose University of Kent, Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Stefan Marr University of Kent
13:30
90m
Poster
Enhancing DrRacket with Dodona for Learning Scheme (poster)
Posters and Demonstrations
13:30
90m
Poster
WARDuino IoT: Virtual Machine Technology for Programming IoT Applications on Embedded Systems (poster)
Posters and Demonstrations
Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Tom Lauwaerts Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 16:30
End-user ProgrammingResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Jonathan Edwards
15:30
30m
Talk
Bacatá: Notebooks for DSLs, Almost for FreeVol. 4
Research Papers
Mauricio Verano Merino Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Jurgen Vinju CWI; Eindhoven University of Technology, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:00
30m
Talk
Foundations of a live data exploration environmentReviewers’ AwardVol. 4
Research Papers
Tomas Petricek University of Kent
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00
Open Space IIIOpen Space at OpenSpace
15:30
45m
Other
Open Space Wed V
Open Space

16:15
45m
Other
Open Space Wed VI
Open Space

16:30 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:15
Guided Visit to Port Wine Cellars Social Events at Cockburn's Port Wine Cellar
18:00
75m
Social Event
Guided Visit to Port Wine Cellars @ Cockburns
Social Events

19:30 - 22:00
19:30
2h30m
Dinner
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 24 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Awards
Awards

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Functional ProgrammingResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
10:30
30m
Research paper
The Art of the Meta Stream Protocol: Torrents of StreamsVol. 6
Research Papers
Christophe De Troyer Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Research paper
Topology-level Reactivity in Distributed Reactive Programs: Reactive Acquaintance Management using Proximity SetsVol. 6
Research Papers
Sam Van den Vonder Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Thierry Renaux Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Research paper
United Monoids: Finding Simplicial Sets and Labelled Algebraic Graphs in TreesVol. 6
Research Papers
Andrey Mokhov Jane Street
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Programming languages | OpenSpace IVPosters and Demonstrations at OpenSpace
10:30
30m
Demonstration
Genetic Engine: Genetic Programming for the Common Programmer (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Guilherme Espada LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Leon Ingelse LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Alcides Fonseca LASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
11:00
30m
Demonstration
Dive into LiquidJava ⁠— Extending Java with Liquid Types (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Catarina Gamboa LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Paulo Canelas LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Christopher Steven Timperley Carnegie Mellon University, Alcides Fonseca LASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
11:30
30m
Demonstration
WARDuino IoT: Virtual Machine Technology for Programming IoT Applications on Embedded Systems (demo)
Posters and Demonstrations
Tom Lauwaerts Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Concurrency & SynchronizationResearch Papers at Auditorium Nobre
Chair(s): Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto
13:30
30m
Talk
Capturing High-level Nondeterminism in Concurrent Programs for Practical Concurrency Model Agnostic Record & ReplayVol. 5
Research Papers
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Sophie Kaleba University of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Path-Sensitive Atomic Commit: Local Coordination Avoidance for Distributed TransactionsVol. 5
Research Papers
Tim Soethout ING Bank; CWI, Tijs van der Storm CWI; University of Groningen, Jurgen Vinju CWI; Eindhoven University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Research paper
An Optimised Flow for Futures: From Theory to PracticeVol. 6
Research Papers
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
Open Space VOpen Space at OpenSpace
13:30
45m
Other
Open Space Thu III
Open Space

14:15
45m
Other
Open Space Thu IV
Open Space

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 16:15
15:30
45m
Other
Conference Closing
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, G: Shigeru Chiba The University of Tokyo
18:00 - 22:00
Porto Food TourSocial Events at Downtown
18:00
4h
Dinner
Porto Food Tour
Social Events

Fri 25 Mar

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

08:30 - 09:00
Café & NataCatering at Coffee Lounge
08:30
30m
Café & Nata
Catering

08:30 - 09:00
Registration at OpenSpace
08:30
30m
Registration
Registration

09:00 - 10:00
Programming systems and methodologiesMOPS at OpenSpace

We will open the day with a discussion about the problem of the evaluation of programming systems. What are programming systems and why are they harder to evaluate and study than programming languages?

09:00
30m
Talk
The problem of programming systems research methodologies
MOPS
Tomas Petricek University of Kent, Joel Jakubovic University of Kent
09:30
30m
Panel
What are programming systems & how do you study them?
MOPS
Tomas Petricek University of Kent
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
Technical dimensions of programming systemsMOPS at OpenSpace

We will present our work on developing the “technical dimensions” framework, which aims to provide useful strucutre for evaluation of programming systems. After an introduction to the framework, we’ll work together to see how it applies to interesting current programming systems (ideally developed by tutorial participants!)

10:30
45m
Talk
Introduction to the technical dimensions framework
MOPS
Joel Jakubovic University of Kent
11:15
45m
Panel
Analysing programming systems using technical dimensions
MOPS
Jonathan Edwards , Joel Jakubovic University of Kent
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Future of programming systems researchMOPS at OpenSpace

What does the future of research on programming systems look like? Is there more to be added to the technical dimensions framework? Are there alternative approaches to the problem that motivated this tutorial? What would be the best next steps for the “programming systems” research community and our research?

13:30
45m
Talk
Future of technical dimensions & what is missing
MOPS
Joel Jakubovic University of Kent, Jonathan Edwards
14:15
45m
Panel
Next steps for programming systems research
MOPS
Tomas Petricek University of Kent, Joel Jakubovic University of Kent
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at Coffee Lounge
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

18:00 - 22:00
Dine & WineSocial Events at Downtown
18:00
4h
Dinner
Dine & Wine
Social Events

Mon 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online Monday / Research Papers at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Jonathan Edwards
06:00
15m
Other
Conference Opening
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, A: Emma Söderberg Lund University, S: Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
06:15
25m
Research paper
Type Checking Extracted MethodsVol. 6
Research Papers
Yuquan FU , Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University
Link to publication
06:40
25m
Research paper
Types for Tables: A Language Design BenchmarkEditors’ AwardVol. 6
Research Papers
Kuang-Chen Lu Brown University, USA, Ben Greenman Brown University, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, United States
Link to publication
07:05
25m
Research paper
Continuation-Passing Style, Defunctionalization, Accumulations, and AssociativityReviewers’ AwardVol. 6
Research Papers
Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
Link to publication
07:30
25m
Research paper
The Art of the Meta Stream Protocol: Torrents of StreamsVol. 6
Research Papers
Christophe De Troyer Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication

Tue 12 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online TuesdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Theo D'Hondt Vrije Universiteit Brussel
06:00
25m
Talk
Day 2 Opening | Bitrot Revisited: Local First Software and Orthogonal Synchronization
06:25
25m
Research paper
A Transient Semantics for Typed RacketVol. 6
Research Papers
Ben Greenman Brown University, Lukas Lazarek Northwestern University, Christos Dimoulas PLT @ Northwestern University, Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
Link to publication
06:50
25m
Research paper
A Functional Programming Language with VersionsVol. 6
Research Papers
Yudai Tanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Luthfan Anshar Lubis , Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
An Optimised Flow for Futures: From Theory to PracticeVol. 6
Research Papers
Link to publication

Wed 13 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online WednesdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Emma Söderberg Lund University
06:00
25m
Other
Day 3 Opening | Games & Social
Eva Krebs Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
06:25
25m
Research paper
Figuring and Drawing: a visual approach to principled programmingVol. 6
Research Papers
Elpida Keravnou-Papailiou University of Cyprus
06:50
25m
Research paper
Automated, Targeted Testing of Property-Based Testing PredicatesVol. 6
Research Papers
Tim Nelson Brown University, Elijah Rivera , Sam Soucie Indiana University, Thomas Del Vecchio Brown University, John Wrenn Brown University, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, United States
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
Deriving Static Security Testing from Runtime Security Protection for Web ApplicationsVol. 6
Research Papers
Angel Luis Scull Pupo Sofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication

Thu 14 Apr

Displayed time zone: Lisbon change

06:00 - 09:00
‹Programming› Online ThursdayResearch Papers / at Virtual Space
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
06:00
25m
Talk
Day 4 Opening | N Things I Hate About \nu*
James Noble Creative Research & Programming
06:25
25m
Research paper
Topology-level Reactivity in Distributed Reactive Programs: Reactive Acquaintance Management using Proximity SetsVol. 6
Research Papers
Sam Van den Vonder Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Thierry Renaux Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
06:50
25m
Research paper
Sham: A DSL for Fast DSLsVol. 6
Research Papers
Rajan Walia Indiana University, Chung-chieh Shan Indiana University, USA, Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University
Link to publication
07:15
25m
Research paper
Debootstrapping without archeology: Stacked implementations in CamlbootVol. 6
Research Papers
Nathanaëlle Courant INRIA, Julien Lepiller Yale University, Gabriel Scherer INRIA Saclay
07:40
25m
Other
Conference Closing
G: Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, G: Shigeru Chiba The University of Tokyo